Doctor profile · Federal record

Dr. Zachary Barnard

Neurological Surgery Physician (CMS: Neurosurgery) · Neurological Surgery Physician · Beverly Hills, CA

  • NPI 1306216726
  • Accepts Medicare
  • MIPS 67.3 / 100 · 2023
  • 13 yrs in practice
  • Licensed in 2 states
  • Male
  • Group practice
  • No sanctions

Practice & contact

NPPES Updated May 11, 2026
Primary practice
415 N Crescent Dr Ste 110
Beverly Hills, CA 902106807
(213) 262-8787
fax (704) 997-1599

Credentials & registration

NPPES · NUCC
NPI registered
September 2015 — 11 yrs on file
Profile last updated
July 13, 2024
Year of graduation
2013 — 13 yrs since
Specialty taxonomy
207T00000X — NUCC code
State licenses (2)
California #A137359 · Oregon #MD216433

Federal sanctions & exclusions

OIG LEIE Updated May 11, 2026

No sanctions, exclusions or revocations on file

Checked against OIG LEIE on NPI 1306216726. Last verified May 11, 2026.

Medicare procedures · 2023

Top services delivered

CMS Provider Utilization
Total services
81
Distinct HCPCS
4
Medicare allowed
$13,867
HCPCS Description Services Patients Avg allowed
99291 Critical care, first 30-74 minutes 45 16 $220
76937 Ultrasonic guidance for blood vessel access 13 12 $15
99223 Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making, if using time, at least 75 minutes 12 12 $184
99214 Established patient office or other outpatient visit, 30-39 minutes 11 11 $141

In context: peer comparison

Among 1 peers in Beverly Hills Neurological Surgery Physician, average services per provider: 20. This provider delivers 4.1× the peer median.

Open Payments

Industry payments received

CMS Open Payments
All-time total
$1,065
Transactions
15
Manufacturers
8
Payer (manufacturer) Industry Txns Amount
Penumbra, INC. 4 $370.67
Imperative Care, INC 4 $285.03
MicroVention, INC. 1 $133.56
Medtronic, INC. 1 $117.31
DePuy Synthes Sales INC. 1 $68.48
Stryker Corporation 2 $43.09
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation 1 $24.19
Abbott Laboratories 1 $22.74

By nature of payment

Food and Beverage
$1,065

Frequently asked questions

Auto-generated from federal data
What is Dr. Zachary Barnard's medical specialty?
Dr. Zachary Barnard practices Neurological Surgery Physician in Beverly Hills, CA.
Where does Dr. Zachary Barnard practice?
Dr. Zachary Barnard practices at 415 N Crescent Dr Ste 110, Beverly Hills, CA 902106807. Office phone: 2132628787.
What is Dr. Zachary Barnard's NPI?
Dr. Zachary Barnard's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1306216726, issued by NPPES.
Does Dr. Zachary Barnard accept Medicare assignment?
Yes. Dr. Zachary Barnard accepts Medicare assignment, meaning Medicare-allowed amounts are accepted as full payment for covered services.
What procedures does Dr. Zachary Barnard commonly perform?
Top Medicare-reported procedures in 2023: Critical care (HCPCS 99291); Ultrasonic guidance for blood vessel access (HCPCS 76937); Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making (HCPCS 99223). Source: CMS Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners file.