Doctor profile · Federal record
Dr. William Finch
Cardiovascular Disease Physician (CMS: Cardiovascular Disease (Cardiology)) · Los Angeles, CA
- NPI 1225472202
- Accepts Medicare
- MIPS 84.9 / 100 · 2023
- 13 yrs in practice
- Male
- Solo practice
- No sanctions
Practice & contact
- Primary practice
-
1400 S Grand Ave Ste 605
Los Angeles, CA 900153068
(231) 896-0010
fax (213) 896-0009 - Mailing address
-
5767 W Century Blvd Ste 400
Los Angeles, CA 900455631
Credentials & registration
- NPI registered
- April 2013 — 13 yrs on file
- Profile last updated
- September 23, 2019
- Year of graduation
- 2013 — 13 yrs since
- Specialty taxonomy
- 207RC0000X — NUCC code
- State license (1)
- California #A133465
Federal sanctions & exclusions
No sanctions, exclusions or revocations on file
Checked against OIG LEIE on NPI 1225472202. Last verified May 11, 2026.Medicare procedures · 2023
Top services delivered
Total services
772
Distinct HCPCS
10
Medicare allowed
$104,387
| HCPCS | Description | Services | Patients | Avg allowed | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
99233 |
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making, if using time, at least 50 minutes | 301 | 85 | $127 | |
93306 |
Ultrasound of heart with color-depicted blood flow, rate, direction and valve function | 111 | 110 | $73 | |
93306 |
Ultrasound of heart with color-depicted blood flow, rate, direction and valve function | 86 | 86 | $224 | |
99214 |
Established patient office or other outpatient visit, 30-39 minutes | 68 | 34 | $141 | |
99223 |
Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making, if using time, at least 75 minutes | 67 | 65 | $186 | |
93000 |
Routine electrocardiogram (ecg) using at least 12 leads with interpretation and report | 29 | 27 | $16 | |
99215 |
Established patient office or other outpatient visit, 40-54 minutes | 24 | 13 | $197 | |
99213 |
Established patient office or other outpatient visit, 20-29 minutes | 23 | 21 | $100 | |
99204 |
New patient office or other outpatient visit, 45-59 minutes | 22 | 22 | $183 | |
93308 |
Ultrasound of heart, follow-up | 21 | 16 | $27 |
In context: peer comparison
Among 76 peers in Los Angeles Cardiovascular Disease Physician, average services per provider: 209. This provider delivers 3.7× the peer median.Medicare Part D · 2023
Top prescriptions
Total claims
428
Patients
98
Total drug cost
$53,944
| Drug | Type | Claims | Patients | Total cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atorvastatin Calcium | Generic | 80 | 34 | $2,066 |
| Amlodipine Besylate | Generic | 78 | 26 | $659 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | Generic | 35 | 15 | $754 |
| Carvedilol | Generic | 34 | 11 | $651 |
| Furosemide | Generic | 28 | 12 | $176 |
| Isosorbide Mononitrate ER (Isosorbide Mononitrate) | Brand | 21 | 0 | $234 |
| Rosuvastatin Calcium | Generic | 20 | 0 | $904 |
| Warfarin Sodium | Generic | 20 | 0 | $182 |
| Lisinopril | Generic | 18 | 0 | $169 |
| Metoprolol Tartrate | Generic | 18 | 0 | $193 |
Hospital affiliations
Frequently asked questions
What is Dr. William Finch's medical specialty?
Dr. William Finch practices Cardiovascular Disease Physician in Los Angeles, CA.
Where does Dr. William Finch practice?
Dr. William Finch practices at 1400 S Grand Ave Ste 605, Los Angeles, CA 900153068. Office phone: 2318960010.
What is Dr. William Finch's NPI?
Dr. William Finch's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1225472202, issued by NPPES.
Does Dr. William Finch accept Medicare assignment?
Yes. Dr. William Finch accepts Medicare assignment, meaning Medicare-allowed amounts are accepted as full payment for covered services.
What procedures does Dr. William Finch commonly perform?
Top Medicare-reported procedures in 2023: Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making (HCPCS 99233); Ultrasound of heart with color-depicted blood flow, rate, direction and valve function (HCPCS 93306); Ultrasound of heart with color-depicted blood flow, rate, direction and valve function (HCPCS 93306). Source: CMS Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners file.