Doctor profile · Federal record

Dr. Bruce Weng

Infectious Disease Physician (CMS: Infectious Disease) · Optometrist · Internal Medicine Physician · Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program · Moreno Valley, CA

  • NPI 1952472425
  • Accepts Medicare
  • 13 yrs in practice
  • Licensed in 2 states
  • Male
  • Group practice
  • No sanctions

Practice & contact

NPPES Updated May 11, 2026
Primary practice
26520 Cactus Ave
Moreno Valley, CA 92555
(951) 486-4000
Mailing address
Po Box 7270
Moreno Valley, CA 925527270

Credentials & registration

NPPES · NUCC
NPI registered
November 2006 — 20 yrs on file
Profile last updated
August 27, 2018
Year of graduation
2013 — 13 yrs since
Specialty taxonomy
207RI0200X — NUCC code
State licenses (2)
California #2OA13770 · New Jersey #27OA00588500

Federal sanctions & exclusions

OIG LEIE Updated May 11, 2026

No sanctions, exclusions or revocations on file

Checked against OIG LEIE on NPI 1952472425. Last verified May 11, 2026.

Medicare procedures · 2023

Top services delivered

CMS Provider Utilization
Total services
317
Distinct HCPCS
4
Medicare allowed
$40,239
HCPCS Description Services Patients Avg allowed
99233 Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making, if using time, at least 50 minutes 127 62 $121
99223 Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making, if using time, at least 75 minutes 85 81 $177
99232 Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making, if using time, at least 35 minutes 78 38 $81
99222 Initial hospital care with straightforward or low-level medical decision making, if using time, at least 55 minutes 27 27 $132

In context: peer comparison

Among 2 peers in Moreno Valley Infectious Disease Physician, average services per provider: 65. This provider delivers 4.9× the peer median.

Open Payments

Industry payments received

CMS Open Payments
All-time total
$242
Transactions
2
Manufacturers
1
Payer (manufacturer) Industry Txns Amount
ViiV Healthcare Company 2 $241.91

By nature of payment

Food and Beverage
$242

Medicare Part D · 2023

Top prescriptions

CMS Part D Prescriber
Total claims
128
Patients
0
Total drug cost
$273,034
Drug Type Claims Patients Total cost
Symtuza (Darunavir/Cob/Emtri/Tenof Alaf) Brand 23 0 $109,998
Fluconazole Generic 20 0 $4,657
Biktarvy (Bictegrav/Emtricit/Tenofov Ala) Brand 19 0 $94,405
Doxycycline Hyclate Generic 16 0 $623
Amoxicillin-Clavulanate Potass (Amoxicillin/Potassium Clav) Brand 15 0 $474
Sulfamethoxazole-Trimethoprim (Sulfamethoxazole/Trimethoprim) Brand 13 0 $435
Descovy (Emtricitabine/Tenofov Alafenam) Brand 11 0 $25,048
Triumeq (Abacavir/Dolutegravir/Lamivudi) Brand 11 0 $37,394

Frequently asked questions

Auto-generated from federal data
What is Dr. Bruce Weng's medical specialty?
Dr. Bruce Weng practices Infectious Disease Physician in Moreno Valley, CA.
Where does Dr. Bruce Weng practice?
Dr. Bruce Weng practices at 26520 Cactus Ave, Moreno Valley, CA 92555. Office phone: 9514864000.
What is Dr. Bruce Weng's NPI?
Dr. Bruce Weng's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1952472425, issued by NPPES.
Does Dr. Bruce Weng accept Medicare assignment?
Yes. Dr. Bruce Weng accepts Medicare assignment, meaning Medicare-allowed amounts are accepted as full payment for covered services.
What procedures does Dr. Bruce Weng commonly perform?
Top Medicare-reported procedures in 2023: Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making (HCPCS 99233); Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making (HCPCS 99223); Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making (HCPCS 99232). Source: CMS Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners file.