Doctor profile · Federal record

Dr. Jeffrey Halperin

Hospitalist Physician · Internal Medicine Physician · Panorama City, CA

  • NPI 1841752649
  • 7 yrs on file
  • Male
  • Solo practice
  • No sanctions

Practice & contact

Operates at 2 locations .

NPPES Updated May 11, 2026
Primary practice
14860 Roscoe Blvd Ste 200
Panorama City, CA 914024683
(310) 553-5203
Additional location
3612 1/2 E 1St St
Los Angeles, CA 900632326
(323) 264-7796

Credentials & registration

NPPES · NUCC
NPI registered
April 2019 — 7 yrs on file
Profile last updated
September 28, 2022
Specialty taxonomy
208M00000X — NUCC code
State license (1)
California #A182367

Federal sanctions & exclusions

OIG LEIE Updated May 11, 2026

No sanctions, exclusions or revocations on file

Checked against OIG LEIE on NPI 1841752649. Last verified May 11, 2026.

Medicare procedures · 2023

Top services delivered

CMS Provider Utilization
Total services
331
Distinct HCPCS
4
Medicare allowed
$41,944
HCPCS Description Services Patients Avg allowed
99233 Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making, if using time, at least 50 minutes 223 82 $125
99223 Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making, if using time, at least 75 minutes 41 41 $182
99232 Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making, if using time, at least 35 minutes 41 25 $83
99239 Hospital discharge day management, more than 30 minutes 26 26 $121

In context: peer comparison

Among 1 peers in Panorama City Hospitalist Physician, average services per provider: 82. This provider delivers 4.0× the peer median.

Open Payments

Industry payments received

CMS Open Payments
All-time total
$19
Transactions
1
Manufacturers
1
Payer (manufacturer) Industry Txns Amount
Smith+Nephew, INC. 1 $19.04

By nature of payment

Food and Beverage
$19

Frequently asked questions

Auto-generated from federal data
What is Dr. Jeffrey Halperin's medical specialty?
Dr. Jeffrey Halperin practices Hospitalist Physician in Panorama City, CA.
Where does Dr. Jeffrey Halperin practice?
Dr. Jeffrey Halperin practices at 14860 Roscoe Blvd Ste 200, Panorama City, CA 914024683. Office phone: 3105535203.
What is Dr. Jeffrey Halperin's NPI?
Dr. Jeffrey Halperin's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1841752649, issued by NPPES.
What procedures does Dr. Jeffrey Halperin commonly perform?
Top Medicare-reported procedures in 2023: Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making (HCPCS 99233); Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making (HCPCS 99223); Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making (HCPCS 99232). Source: CMS Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners file.