Doctor profile · Federal record

Dr. Syed Naqvi

Internal Medicine Physician · Tulare, CA

  • NPI 1679532725
  • 20 yrs on file
  • Male
  • No sanctions

Practice & contact

NPPES Updated May 11, 2026
Primary practice
1050 N Cherry St
Tulare, CA 932742251
(559) 684-8703
fax (559) 685-2405
Mailing address
7585 N Cedar Ave, Ste 102
Fresno, CA 937202763

Credentials & registration

NPPES · NUCC
NPI registered
March 2006 — 20 yrs on file
Profile last updated
July 19, 2016
Specialty taxonomy
207R00000X — NUCC code
State license (1)
Maryland #D0044750

Federal sanctions & exclusions

OIG LEIE Updated May 11, 2026

No sanctions, exclusions or revocations on file

Checked against OIG LEIE on NPI 1679532725. Last verified May 11, 2026.

Open Payments

Industry payments received

CMS Open Payments
All-time total
$172
Transactions
4
Manufacturers
3
Payer (manufacturer) Industry Txns Amount
AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals Lp 1 $112.19
Abbvie INC. 2 $41.61
Novo Nordisk INC 1 $18.04

By nature of payment

Food and Beverage
$172

Medicare Part D · 2023

Top prescriptions

CMS Part D Prescriber
Total claims
1,930
Patients
344
Total drug cost
$80,280
Drug Type Claims Patients Total cost
Atorvastatin Calcium Generic 367 57 $20,272
Lisinopril Generic 151 27 $2,744
Metformin Hcl Generic 143 26 $3,888
Amlodipine Besylate Generic 132 26 $3,612
Losartan Potassium Generic 129 22 $4,688
Gabapentin Generic 126 24 $4,074
Famotidine Generic 120 22 $4,499
Levothyroxine Sodium Generic 116 19 $2,004
Alendronate Sodium Generic 110 25 $3,682
Hydrochlorothiazide Generic 102 20 $1,049

Frequently asked questions

Auto-generated from federal data
What is Dr. Syed Naqvi's medical specialty?
Dr. Syed Naqvi practices Internal Medicine Physician in Tulare, CA.
Where does Dr. Syed Naqvi practice?
Dr. Syed Naqvi practices at 1050 N Cherry St, Tulare, CA 932742251. Office phone: 5596848703.
What is Dr. Syed Naqvi's NPI?
Dr. Syed Naqvi's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1679532725, issued by NPPES.