Doctor profile · Federal record
Dr. Mariam Fazel
Internal Medicine Physician · Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program · West Hollywood, CA
- NPI 1073034799
- MIPS 78.8 / 100 · 2023
- 9 yrs on file
- Female
- Group practice
- No sanctions
Practice & contact
Operates at 2 locations .
- Primary practice
-
8700 Beverly Blvd Ste 5512
West Hollywood, CA 900481804
(310) 423-6325
fax (310) 423-4683 - Additional location
-
4610 X Street
Sacramento, CA 95817
(916) 816-5141 - Mailing address
-
4140 W 190Th St
Torrance, CA 905045513
Credentials & registration
- NPI registered
- July 2017 — 9 yrs on file
- Profile last updated
- July 5, 2022
- Specialty taxonomy
- 207R00000X — NUCC code
- State license (1)
- California #A178242
Federal sanctions & exclusions
No sanctions, exclusions or revocations on file
Checked against OIG LEIE on NPI 1073034799. Last verified May 11, 2026.Medicare procedures · 2023
Top services delivered
Total services
61
Distinct HCPCS
2
Medicare allowed
$8,155
| HCPCS | Description | Services | Patients | Avg allowed | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
99223 |
Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making, if using time, at least 75 minutes | 31 | 31 | $183 | |
99232 |
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making, if using time, at least 35 minutes | 30 | 23 | $83 |
In context: peer comparison
Among 27 peers in West Hollywood Internal Medicine Physician, average services per provider: 169. This provider delivers 0.4× the peer median.Open Payments
Industry payments received
All-time total
$239
Transactions
2
Manufacturers
2
| Payer (manufacturer) | Industry | Txns | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pfizer INC. | 1 | $125.00 | |
| Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, INC. | 1 | $113.74 |
By nature of payment
Medicare Part D · 2023
Top prescriptions
Total claims
88
Patients
25
Total drug cost
$1,856
| Drug | Type | Claims | Patients | Total cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amlodipine Besylate | Generic | 18 | 13 | $472 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | Generic | 18 | 12 | $300 |
| Losartan Potassium | Generic | 15 | 0 | $395 |
| Levothyroxine Sodium | Generic | 14 | 0 | $309 |
| Diclofenac Sodium | Generic | 12 | 0 | $210 |
| Lisinopril | Generic | 11 | 0 | $170 |
Frequently asked questions
What is Dr. Mariam Fazel's medical specialty?
Dr. Mariam Fazel practices Internal Medicine Physician in West Hollywood, CA.
Where does Dr. Mariam Fazel practice?
Dr. Mariam Fazel practices at 8700 Beverly Blvd Ste 5512, West Hollywood, CA 900481804. Office phone: 3104236325.
What is Dr. Mariam Fazel's NPI?
Dr. Mariam Fazel's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1073034799, issued by NPPES.
What procedures does Dr. Mariam Fazel commonly perform?
Top Medicare-reported procedures in 2023: Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making (HCPCS 99223); Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making (HCPCS 99232). Source: CMS Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners file.