Doctor profile · Federal record

Dr. Anthony Christiano

Orthopaedic Trauma Physician (CMS: Orthopedic Surgery) · Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program · Chicago, IL

  • NPI 1316391212
  • Accepts Medicare
  • MIPS 87.7 / 100 · 2023
  • 10 yrs in practice
  • Male
  • Group practice
  • No sanctions

Practice & contact

NPPES Updated May 11, 2026
Primary practice
5841 S Maryland Ave
Chicago, IL 606371443
(773) 702-1000
Mailing address
150 Harvester Dr Ste 300
Burr Ridge, IL 605275965

Credentials & registration

NPPES · NUCC
NPI registered
April 2016 — 10 yrs on file
Profile last updated
April 25, 2023
Year of graduation
2016 — 10 yrs since
Specialty taxonomy
207XX0801X — NUCC code
State license (1)
Illinois #036161421

Federal sanctions & exclusions

OIG LEIE Updated May 11, 2026

No sanctions, exclusions or revocations on file

Checked against OIG LEIE on NPI 1316391212. Last verified May 11, 2026.

Medicare procedures · 2023

Top services delivered

CMS Provider Utilization
Total services
30
Distinct HCPCS
2
Medicare allowed
$2,876
HCPCS Description Services Patients Avg allowed
99213 Established patient office or other outpatient visit, 20-29 minutes 19 16 $70
99222 Initial hospital care with straightforward or low-level medical decision making, if using time, at least 55 minutes 11 11 $140

In context: peer comparison

Among 2 peers in Chicago Orthopaedic Trauma Physician, average services per provider: 35. This provider delivers 0.9× the peer median.

Open Payments

Industry payments received

CMS Open Payments
All-time total
$316
Transactions
6
Manufacturers
2
Payer (manufacturer) Industry Txns Amount
Stryker Corporation 5 $257.75
OsteoCentric Technologies, INC. 1 $58.51

By nature of payment

Food and Beverage
$316

Frequently asked questions

Auto-generated from federal data
What is Dr. Anthony Christiano's medical specialty?
Dr. Anthony Christiano practices Orthopaedic Trauma Physician in Chicago, IL.
Where does Dr. Anthony Christiano practice?
Dr. Anthony Christiano practices at 5841 S Maryland Ave, Chicago, IL 606371443. Office phone: 7737021000.
What is Dr. Anthony Christiano's NPI?
Dr. Anthony Christiano's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1316391212, issued by NPPES.
Does Dr. Anthony Christiano accept Medicare assignment?
Yes. Dr. Anthony Christiano accepts Medicare assignment, meaning Medicare-allowed amounts are accepted as full payment for covered services.
What procedures does Dr. Anthony Christiano commonly perform?
Top Medicare-reported procedures in 2023: Established patient office or other outpatient visit (HCPCS 99213); Initial hospital care with straightforward or low-level medical decision making (HCPCS 99222). Source: CMS Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners file.