Doctor profile · Federal record

Dr. Geeta Verma

Neurology Physician (CMS: Neurology) · Clinical Neurophysiology Physician · Vascular Neurology Physician · Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program · Chicago, IL

  • NPI 1588027924
  • Accepts Medicare
  • MIPS 91.3 / 100 · 2023
  • 10 yrs in practice
  • Female
  • Solo practice
  • No sanctions

Practice & contact

Operates at 4 locations .

NPPES Updated May 11, 2026
Primary practice
259 E Erie St Ste 1900
Chicago, IL 606113246
(312) 695-7950
fax (312) 695-5747
Additional location
2160 S 1St Ave
Maywood, IL 601533328
(708) 216-2687
fax (708) 216-5617
Additional location
251 E Huron St
Chicago, IL 606113055
(312) 926-6632
Show 1 more location
Additional location
600 S Paulina St Ste 403
Chicago, IL 606123806
(312) 942-7100
Mailing address
815 Seers Dr
Schaumburg, IL 601736198

Credentials & registration

NPPES · NUCC
NPI registered
April 2016 — 10 yrs on file
Profile last updated
November 14, 2022
Year of graduation
2016 — 10 yrs since
Specialty taxonomy
2084N0400X — NUCC code
State licenses (3)
Illinois #036154276 · Illinois #125.068667 · Illinois #036.154276

Federal sanctions & exclusions

OIG LEIE Updated May 11, 2026

No sanctions, exclusions or revocations on file

Checked against OIG LEIE on NPI 1588027924. Last verified May 11, 2026.

Medicare procedures · 2023

Top services delivered

CMS Provider Utilization
Total services
779
Distinct HCPCS
10
Medicare allowed
$108,622
HCPCS Description Services Patients Avg allowed
99233 Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making, if using time, at least 50 minutes 201 118 $124
99232 Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making, if using time, at least 35 minutes 148 79 $83
99223 Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making, if using time, at least 75 minutes 119 117 $182
99291 Critical care, first 30-74 minutes 117 52 $223
99222 Initial hospital care with straightforward or low-level medical decision making, if using time, at least 55 minutes 84 84 $137
95886 Needle measurement of electrical activity in arm or leg muscles, complete study 26 18 $46
99238 Hospital discharge day management, 30 minutes or less 21 21 $84
G0426 Telehealth consultation, emergency department or initial inpatient, typically 50 minutes communicating with the patient via telehealth 19 19 $137
99205 New patient office or other outpatient visit, 60-74 minutes 15 15 $191
99215 Established patient office or other outpatient visit, 40-54 minutes 15 13 $150

In context: peer comparison

Among 86 peers in Chicago Neurology Physician, average services per provider: 171. This provider delivers 4.6× the peer median.

Hospital affiliations

CMS Hospital Compare

Frequently asked questions

Auto-generated from federal data
What is Dr. Geeta Verma's medical specialty?
Dr. Geeta Verma practices Neurology Physician in Chicago, IL.
Where does Dr. Geeta Verma practice?
Dr. Geeta Verma practices at 259 E Erie St Ste 1900, Chicago, IL 606113246. Office phone: 3126957950.
What is Dr. Geeta Verma's NPI?
Dr. Geeta Verma's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1588027924, issued by NPPES.
Does Dr. Geeta Verma accept Medicare assignment?
Yes. Dr. Geeta Verma accepts Medicare assignment, meaning Medicare-allowed amounts are accepted as full payment for covered services.
What procedures does Dr. Geeta Verma commonly perform?
Top Medicare-reported procedures in 2023: Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making (HCPCS 99233); Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making (HCPCS 99232); Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making (HCPCS 99223). Source: CMS Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners file.