Doctor profile · Federal record

Dr. Karen Mitchell

Physical Therapist (CMS: Physical Therapist in Private Practice) · Canton, MI

  • NPI 1336389998
  • Accepts Medicare
  • 32 yrs in practice
  • Female
  • Group practice
  • No sanctions

Practice & contact

NPPES Updated May 11, 2026
Primary practice
49650 Cherry Hill RD, Suite 230
Canton, MI 481874849
(734) 495-3725
fax (734) 495-3734

Credentials & registration

NPPES · NUCC
NPI registered
February 2009 — 17 yrs on file
Profile last updated
February 22, 2011
Year of graduation
1994 — 32 yrs since
Specialty taxonomy
225100000X — NUCC code
State license (1)
Michigan #5501008455

Federal sanctions & exclusions

OIG LEIE Updated May 11, 2026

No sanctions, exclusions or revocations on file

Checked against OIG LEIE on NPI 1336389998. Last verified May 11, 2026.

Medicare procedures · 2023

Top services delivered

CMS Provider Utilization
Total services
1,674
Distinct HCPCS
7
Medicare allowed
$41,936
HCPCS Description Services Patients Avg allowed
97110 Therapy procedure using exercise to develop strength, endurance, range of motion, and flexibility, each 15 minutes 495 77 $22
97112 Therapy procedure to re-educate brain-to-nerve-to-muscle function, each 15 minutes 395 69 $27
97140 Therapy procedure using manual technique, each 15 minutes 371 73 $20
97530 Therapy procedure using functional activities 229 51 $35
G0283 Electrical stimulation (unattended), to one or more areas for indication(s) other than wound care, as part of a therapy plan of care 139 37 $9
97162 Evaluation for physical therapy, typically 30 minutes 33 32 $101
97535 Training for self-care or home management, each 15 minutes 12 12 $24

In context: peer comparison

Among 16 peers in Canton Physical Therapist, average services per provider: 272. This provider delivers 6.2× the peer median.

Frequently asked questions

Auto-generated from federal data
What is Dr. Karen Mitchell's medical specialty?
Dr. Karen Mitchell practices Physical Therapist in Canton, MI.
Where does Dr. Karen Mitchell practice?
Dr. Karen Mitchell practices at 49650 Cherry Hill RD, Canton, MI 481874849. Office phone: 7344953725.
What is Dr. Karen Mitchell's NPI?
Dr. Karen Mitchell's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1336389998, issued by NPPES.
Does Dr. Karen Mitchell accept Medicare assignment?
Yes. Dr. Karen Mitchell accepts Medicare assignment, meaning Medicare-allowed amounts are accepted as full payment for covered services.
What procedures does Dr. Karen Mitchell commonly perform?
Top Medicare-reported procedures in 2023: Therapy procedure using exercise to develop strength, endurance, range of motion, and flexibility (HCPCS 97110); Therapy procedure to re-educate brain-to-nerve-to-muscle function (HCPCS 97112); Therapy procedure using manual technique (HCPCS 97140). Source: CMS Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners file.