Doctor profile · Federal record
Dr. Vicki Sharma
Surgery Physician (CMS: General Surgery) · Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program · Muskegon, MI
- NPI 1598255788
- Accepts Medicare
- 8 yrs in practice
- Female
- Solo practice
- No sanctions
Practice & contact
- Primary practice
-
1316 Mercy Dr
Muskegon, MI 494441891
(630) 607-2397 - Mailing address
-
2113 E Lincoln Ave
Royal Oak, MI 480674027
Credentials & registration
- NPI registered
- May 2018 — 8 yrs on file
- Profile last updated
- April 30, 2023
- Year of graduation
- 2018 — 8 yrs since
- Specialty taxonomy
- 208600000X — NUCC code
- State license (1)
- Michigan #5101027161
Federal sanctions & exclusions
No sanctions, exclusions or revocations on file
Checked against OIG LEIE on NPI 1598255788. Last verified May 11, 2026.Medicare procedures · 2023
Top services delivered
Total services
67
Distinct HCPCS
3
Medicare allowed
$4,425
| HCPCS | Description | Services | Patients | Avg allowed | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
99231 |
Subsequent hospital care with straightforward or low level of medical decision making, per day, if using time, at least 25 minutes | 39 | 16 | $48 | |
99203 |
New patient office or other outpatient visit, 30-44 minutes | 14 | 14 | $101 | |
99221 |
Initial hospital care with straightforward or low level of medical decision making, per day, if using time, at least 40 minutes | 14 | 14 | $81 |
In context: peer comparison
Among 5 peers in Muskegon Surgery Physician, average services per provider: 37. This provider delivers 1.8× the peer median.Open Payments
Industry payments received
All-time total
$2,021
Transactions
18
Manufacturers
1
| Payer (manufacturer) | Industry | Txns | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intuitive Surgical, INC. | 18 | $2,020.60 |
By nature of payment
Medicare Part D · 2023
Top prescriptions
Total claims
21
Patients
21
Total drug cost
$61
| Drug | Type | Claims | Patients | Total cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen (Hydrocodone/Acetaminophen) | Brand | 21 | 21 | $61 |
Frequently asked questions
What is Dr. Vicki Sharma's medical specialty?
Dr. Vicki Sharma practices Surgery Physician in Muskegon, MI.
Where does Dr. Vicki Sharma practice?
Dr. Vicki Sharma practices at 1316 Mercy Dr, Muskegon, MI 494441891. Office phone: 6306072397.
What is Dr. Vicki Sharma's NPI?
Dr. Vicki Sharma's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1598255788, issued by NPPES.
Does Dr. Vicki Sharma accept Medicare assignment?
Yes. Dr. Vicki Sharma accepts Medicare assignment, meaning Medicare-allowed amounts are accepted as full payment for covered services.
What procedures does Dr. Vicki Sharma commonly perform?
Top Medicare-reported procedures in 2023: Subsequent hospital care with straightforward or low level of medical decision making (HCPCS 99231); New patient office or other outpatient visit (HCPCS 99203); Initial hospital care with straightforward or low level of medical decision making (HCPCS 99221). Source: CMS Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners file.