Doctor profile · Federal record

Dr. Cole Ross

Family Nurse Practitioner (CMS: Nurse Practitioner) · Cape Girardeau, MO

  • NPI 1720762974
  • Accepts Medicare
  • 3 yrs in practice
  • Male
  • Group practice
  • No sanctions

Practice & contact

Operates at 2 locations .

NPPES Updated May 11, 2026
Primary practice
1723 Broadway St Ste 410
Cape Girardeau, MO 637014556
(573) 332-7746
Additional location
1701 Lacey St
Cape Girardeau, MO 637015230
(573) 334-4822
Mailing address
1637 Themis St
Cape Girardeau, MO 637015221

Credentials & registration

NPPES · NUCC
NPI registered
June 2023 — 3 yrs on file
Year of graduation
2023 — 3 yrs since
Specialty taxonomy
363LF0000X — NUCC code
State license (1)
Missouri #2023021732

Federal sanctions & exclusions

OIG LEIE Updated May 11, 2026

No sanctions, exclusions or revocations on file

Checked against OIG LEIE on NPI 1720762974. Last verified May 11, 2026.

Medicare procedures · 2023

Top services delivered

CMS Provider Utilization
Total services
100
Distinct HCPCS
4
Medicare allowed
$11,245
HCPCS Description Services Patients Avg allowed
99214 Established patient office or other outpatient visit, 30-39 minutes 31 25 $100
99204 New patient office or other outpatient visit, 45-59 minutes 29 29 $131
99215 Established patient office or other outpatient visit, 40-54 minutes 22 21 $140
99213 Established patient office or other outpatient visit, 20-29 minutes 18 15 $70

In context: peer comparison

Among 49 peers in Cape Girardeau Family Nurse Practitioner, average services per provider: 109. This provider delivers 0.9× the peer median.

Open Payments

Industry payments received

CMS Open Payments
All-time total
$17
Transactions
1
Manufacturers
1
Payer (manufacturer) Industry Txns Amount
Cerapedics INC. 1 $17.44

By nature of payment

Food and Beverage
$17

Medicare Part D · 2023

Top prescriptions

CMS Part D Prescriber
Total claims
38
Patients
30
Total drug cost
$618
Drug Type Claims Patients Total cost
Methocarbamol Generic 23 15 $468
Methylprednisolone Generic 15 15 $150

Hospital affiliations

CMS Hospital Compare

Frequently asked questions

Auto-generated from federal data
What is Dr. Cole Ross's medical specialty?
Dr. Cole Ross practices Family Nurse Practitioner in Cape Girardeau, MO.
Where does Dr. Cole Ross practice?
Dr. Cole Ross practices at 1723 Broadway St Ste 410, Cape Girardeau, MO 637014556. Office phone: 5733327746.
What is Dr. Cole Ross's NPI?
Dr. Cole Ross's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1720762974, issued by NPPES.
Does Dr. Cole Ross accept Medicare assignment?
Yes. Dr. Cole Ross accepts Medicare assignment, meaning Medicare-allowed amounts are accepted as full payment for covered services.
What procedures does Dr. Cole Ross commonly perform?
Top Medicare-reported procedures in 2023: Established patient office or other outpatient visit (HCPCS 99214); New patient office or other outpatient visit (HCPCS 99204); Established patient office or other outpatient visit (HCPCS 99215). Source: CMS Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners file.