Doctor profile · Federal record
Dr. Aleksandr Shestak
Internal Medicine Physician (CMS: Emergency Medicine) · Brooklyn, NY
- NPI 1801848981
- Accepts Medicare
- 43 yrs in practice
- Male
- No sanctions
Practice & contact
- Primary practice
-
1200 Gravesend Neck RD, Unit # Lc
Brooklyn, NY 112294256
(718) 332-8634
fax (718) 332-8637
Credentials & registration
- NPI registered
- May 2006 — 20 yrs on file
- Profile last updated
- July 8, 2007
- Year of graduation
- 1983 — 43 yrs since
- Specialty taxonomy
- 207R00000X — NUCC code
- State license (1)
- New York #233581
- Medicaid
- NY #02665685
Federal sanctions & exclusions
No sanctions, exclusions or revocations on file
Checked against OIG LEIE on NPI 1801848981. Last verified May 11, 2026.Medicare procedures · 2023
Top services delivered
Total services
302
Distinct HCPCS
2
Medicare allowed
$52,995
| HCPCS | Description | Services | Patients | Avg allowed | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
99285 |
Emergency department visit with high level of medical decision making | 164 | 161 | $205 | |
99284 |
Emergency department visit with moderate level of medical decision making | 138 | 132 | $140 |
In context: peer comparison
Among 393 peers in Brooklyn Internal Medicine Physician, average services per provider: 326. This provider delivers 0.9× the peer median.Frequently asked questions
What is Dr. Aleksandr Shestak's medical specialty?
Dr. Aleksandr Shestak practices Internal Medicine Physician in Brooklyn, NY.
Where does Dr. Aleksandr Shestak practice?
Dr. Aleksandr Shestak practices at 1200 Gravesend Neck RD, Brooklyn, NY 112294256. Office phone: 7183328634.
What is Dr. Aleksandr Shestak's NPI?
Dr. Aleksandr Shestak's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1801848981, issued by NPPES.
Does Dr. Aleksandr Shestak accept Medicare assignment?
Yes. Dr. Aleksandr Shestak accepts Medicare assignment, meaning Medicare-allowed amounts are accepted as full payment for covered services.
What procedures does Dr. Aleksandr Shestak commonly perform?
Top Medicare-reported procedures in 2023: Emergency department visit with high level of medical decision making (HCPCS 99285); Emergency department visit with moderate level of medical decision making (HCPCS 99284). Source: CMS Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners file.