Doctor profile · Federal record

Dr. Samantha Alonso

Internal Medicine Physician (CMS: Internal Medicine) · Internal Medicine Physician · Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program · Brooklyn, NY

  • NPI 1255785499
  • Accepts Medicare
  • 10 yrs in practice
  • Licensed in 2 states
  • Female
  • Group practice
  • No sanctions

Practice & contact

Operates at 2 locations .

NPPES Updated May 11, 2026
Primary practice
318 Knickerbocker Ave
Brooklyn, NY 112373888
(718) 765-6056
fax (347) 803-1874
Additional location
80 Jesse Hill JR Dr Se
Atlanta, GA 303033031
(404) 616-1000

Credentials & registration

NPPES · NUCC
NPI registered
April 2016 — 10 yrs on file
Profile last updated
October 10, 2022
Year of graduation
2016 — 10 yrs since
Specialty taxonomy
207R00000X — NUCC code
State licenses (2)
New York #315328 · Georgia #82275

Federal sanctions & exclusions

OIG LEIE Updated May 11, 2026

No sanctions, exclusions or revocations on file

Checked against OIG LEIE on NPI 1255785499. Last verified May 11, 2026.

Medicare procedures · 2023

Top services delivered

CMS Provider Utilization
Total services
93
Distinct HCPCS
3
Medicare allowed
$7,941
HCPCS Description Services Patients Avg allowed
99212 Established patient office or other outpatient visit, 10-19 minutes 58 26 $68
99202 New patient office or other outpatient visit, 15-29 minutes 20 20 $87
G0439 Annual wellness visit, includes a personalized prevention plan of service (pps), subsequent visit 15 15 $152

In context: peer comparison

Among 393 peers in Brooklyn Internal Medicine Physician, average services per provider: 326. This provider delivers 0.3× the peer median.

Medicare Part D · 2023

Top prescriptions

CMS Part D Prescriber
Total claims
1,945
Patients
758
Total drug cost
$453,356
Drug Type Claims Patients Total cost
Atorvastatin Calcium Generic 239 103 $4,044
Rosuvastatin Calcium Generic 235 107 $4,762
Amlodipine Besylate Generic 177 81 $1,537
Diclofenac Sodium Generic 175 53 $5,748
Metformin Hcl Generic 155 61 $1,390
Amlodipine-Valsartan (Amlodipine Besylate/Valsartan) Brand 124 60 $12,205
Losartan Potassium Generic 122 51 $2,251
Albuterol Sulfate Hfa (Albuterol Sulfate) Brand 115 30 $4,533
Trulicity (Dulaglutide) Brand 113 28 $221,466
Symbicort (Budesonide/Formoterol Fumarate) Brand 99 24 $51,571

Frequently asked questions

Auto-generated from federal data
What is Dr. Samantha Alonso's medical specialty?
Dr. Samantha Alonso practices Internal Medicine Physician in Brooklyn, NY.
Where does Dr. Samantha Alonso practice?
Dr. Samantha Alonso practices at 318 Knickerbocker Ave, Brooklyn, NY 112373888. Office phone: 7187656056.
What is Dr. Samantha Alonso's NPI?
Dr. Samantha Alonso's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1255785499, issued by NPPES.
Does Dr. Samantha Alonso accept Medicare assignment?
Yes. Dr. Samantha Alonso accepts Medicare assignment, meaning Medicare-allowed amounts are accepted as full payment for covered services.
What procedures does Dr. Samantha Alonso commonly perform?
Top Medicare-reported procedures in 2023: Established patient office or other outpatient visit (HCPCS 99212); New patient office or other outpatient visit (HCPCS 99202); Annual wellness visit, includes a personalized prevention plan of service (pps), subsequent visit (HCPCS G0439). Source: CMS Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners file.