Doctor profile · Federal record
Dr. Mita Sharma
Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician (CMS: Obstetrics/Gynecology) · New York, NY
- NPI 1215293972
- Accepts Medicare
- 14 yrs in practice
- Female
- Group practice
- No sanctions
Practice & contact
- Primary practice
-
5141 Broadway
New York, NY 100341159
(212) 932-4200
fax (212) 305-2229 - Mailing address
-
622 W 168Th St PH 16
New York, NY 100323720
Credentials & registration
- NPI registered
- April 2012 — 14 yrs on file
- Profile last updated
- February 16, 2017
- Year of graduation
- 2012 — 14 yrs since
- Specialty taxonomy
- 207V00000X — NUCC code
- State license (1)
- New York #283956
Federal sanctions & exclusions
No sanctions, exclusions or revocations on file
Checked against OIG LEIE on NPI 1215293972. Last verified May 11, 2026.Medicare procedures · 2023
Top services delivered
Total services
17
Distinct HCPCS
1
Medicare allowed
$743
| HCPCS | Description | Services | Patients | Avg allowed | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
G0101 |
Cervical or vaginal cancer screening; pelvic and clinical breast examination | 17 | 17 | $44 |
In context: peer comparison
Among 79 peers in New York Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician, average services per provider: 59. This provider delivers 0.3× the peer median.Medicare Part D · 2023
Top prescriptions
Total claims
12
Patients
0
Total drug cost
$773
| Drug | Type | Claims | Patients | Total cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estradiol | Generic | 12 | 0 | $773 |
Hospital affiliations
Frequently asked questions
What is Dr. Mita Sharma's medical specialty?
Dr. Mita Sharma practices Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician in New York, NY.
Where does Dr. Mita Sharma practice?
Dr. Mita Sharma practices at 5141 Broadway, New York, NY 100341159. Office phone: 2129324200.
What is Dr. Mita Sharma's NPI?
Dr. Mita Sharma's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1215293972, issued by NPPES.
Does Dr. Mita Sharma accept Medicare assignment?
Yes. Dr. Mita Sharma accepts Medicare assignment, meaning Medicare-allowed amounts are accepted as full payment for covered services.
What procedures does Dr. Mita Sharma commonly perform?
Top Medicare-reported procedures in 2023: Cervical or vaginal cancer screening; pelvic and clinical breast examination (HCPCS G0101). Source: CMS Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners file.