Doctor profile · Federal record

Dr. Mindy Postert

Nurse Practitioner · Adult Health Nurse Practitioner · Gerontology Nurse Practitioner · Kerrville, TX

  • NPI 1497328595
  • Accepts Medicare
  • 5 yrs in practice
  • Female
  • Group practice
  • No sanctions

Practice & contact

Operates at 2 locations .

NPPES Updated May 11, 2026
Primary practice
250 Cully Dr
Kerrville, TX 780285950
(830) 258-6300
fax (830) 515-5485
Additional location
551 Hill Country Dr
Kerrville, TX 780286085
Mailing address
385 Arena RD
Bandera, TX 780033962

Credentials & registration

NPPES · NUCC
NPI registered
July 2021 — 5 yrs on file
Year of graduation
2021 — 5 yrs since
Specialty taxonomy
363L00000X — NUCC code
State license (1)
Texas #1047787

Federal sanctions & exclusions

OIG LEIE Updated May 11, 2026

No sanctions, exclusions or revocations on file

Checked against OIG LEIE on NPI 1497328595. Last verified May 11, 2026.

Medicare procedures · 2023

Top services delivered

CMS Provider Utilization
Total services
685
Distinct HCPCS
10
Medicare allowed
$64,383
HCPCS Description Services Patients Avg allowed
99349 Residence visit for established patient with moderate level of medical decision making, per day, if using time, at least 40 minutes 302 83 $104
99348 Residence visit for established patient with low level of medical decision making, per day, if using time, at least 30 minutes 101 49 $62
99497 Advance care planning, first 30 minutes 72 62 $68
99350 Residence visit for established patient with high level of medical decision making, per day, if using time, at least 60 minutes 51 39 $152
99345 Residence visit for new patient with high level of medical decision making, per day, if using time, at least 75 minutes 40 40 $165
G0318 Prolonged home or residence evaluation and management service(s) beyond the total time for the primary service (when the primary service has been selected using time on the date of the primary service); each additional 15 minutes by the physician or qualif 36 28 $25
G0179 Physician or allowed practitioner re-certification for medicare-covered home health services under a home health plan of care (patient not present), including contacts with home health agency and review of reports of patient status required by physicians a 23 16 $34
99309 Subsequent nursing facility care with moderate level of medical decision making, per day, if using time, at least 30 minutes 22 20 $87
G0180 Physician or allowed practitioner certification for medicare-covered home health services under a home health plan of care (patient not present), including contacts with home health agency and review of reports of patient status required by physicians and 14 14 $43
G0439 Annual wellness visit, includes a personalized prevention plan of service (pps), subsequent visit 13 13 $105

In context: peer comparison

Among 4 peers in Kerrville Nurse Practitioner, average services per provider: 160. This provider delivers 4.3× the peer median.

Medicare Part D · 2023

Top prescriptions

CMS Part D Prescriber
Total claims
732
Patients
167
Total drug cost
$10,859
Drug Type Claims Patients Total cost
Trazodone Hcl Generic 79 16 $765
Torsemide Generic 67 19 $610
Levothyroxine Sodium Generic 64 18 $851
Potassium Chloride Generic 56 19 $2,261
Donepezil Hcl Generic 55 13 $603
Sertraline Hcl Generic 53 13 $414
Amlodipine Besylate Generic 51 0 $302
Lisinopril Generic 48 0 $517
Cefuroxime (Cefuroxime Axetil) Brand 46 30 $851
Escitalopram Oxalate Generic 40 13 $508

Frequently asked questions

Auto-generated from federal data
What is Dr. Mindy Postert's medical specialty?
Dr. Mindy Postert practices Nurse Practitioner in Kerrville, TX.
Where does Dr. Mindy Postert practice?
Dr. Mindy Postert practices at 250 Cully Dr, Kerrville, TX 780285950. Office phone: 8302586300.
What is Dr. Mindy Postert's NPI?
Dr. Mindy Postert's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1497328595, issued by NPPES.
Does Dr. Mindy Postert accept Medicare assignment?
Yes. Dr. Mindy Postert accepts Medicare assignment, meaning Medicare-allowed amounts are accepted as full payment for covered services.
What procedures does Dr. Mindy Postert commonly perform?
Top Medicare-reported procedures in 2023: Residence visit for established patient with moderate level of medical decision making (HCPCS 99349); Residence visit for established patient with low level of medical decision making (HCPCS 99348); Advance care planning (HCPCS 99497). Source: CMS Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners file.