Hospital · Federal record

Scripps Memorial Hospital la Jolla

Acute Care Hospitals · Physician · 318 beds · La Jolla, CA

  • CCN 050324
  • 5 / 5 CMS overall
  • HCAHPS recommend 83%

CMS quality programs

Federal payment-adjustment programs

HRRP · HACRP · HVBP
HRRP
Higher than expected
Excess readmission ratio: 1.074
HACRP
Not penalized
HAC composite: 0.20
HVBP
Score 43.92
Value-based purchasing · FY 2024

Patient experience (HCAHPS)

CMS Hospital Compare Updated Apr 30, 2026
Would recommend this hospital
83%
HCAHPS summary star rating 4 / 5

CMS publishes only the summary star rating and "would recommend" percentage in the current Hospital General Information snapshot. Detailed HCAHPS measures are not available for this hospital.

Medicare charges · 2024

Top procedures by volume

CMS IPPS · OPPS

Charges are not what you pay

Hospital "submitted charges" are list prices. Medicare reimburses a fraction; insured patients typically pay a contracted rate; uninsured patients can negotiate.

Inpatient (MS-DRG)

DRG Description Cases Avg charge Avg paid
871 Septicemia or Severe Sepsis Without Mv >96 Hours With McC 558 $118,276 $17,433
274 Percutaneous and Other Intracardiac Procedures Without McC 365 $226,830 $28,605
291 Heart Failure and Shock With McC 338 $82,114 $11,181
267 Endovascular Cardiac Valve Replacement and Supplement Procedures Without McC 208 $380,051 $44,009
177 Respiratory Infections and Inflammations With McC 139 $95,961 $14,955
266 Endovascular Cardiac Valve Replacement and Supplement Procedures With McC 102 $554,315 $64,473
872 Septicemia or Severe Sepsis Without Mv >96 Hours Without McC 100 $59,916 $8,576
392 Esophagitis, Gastroenteritis and Miscellaneous Digestive Disorders Without McC 91 $47,875 $5,951
322 Percutaneous Cardiovascular Procedures With Intraluminal Device Without McC 82 $133,474 $14,301
193 Simple Pneumonia and Pleurisy With McC 81 $67,854 $11,310

Outpatient · 2023

Code Description Services Avg charge Avg paid

Affiliated providers

NPPES affiliations

Frequently asked questions

Auto-generated from federal data
What type of hospital is Scripps Memorial Hospital la Jolla?
Scripps Memorial Hospital la Jolla is a Acute Care Hospitals (Physician ownership) located in La Jolla, CA.
How many beds does Scripps Memorial Hospital la Jolla have?
Scripps Memorial Hospital la Jolla operates 318 beds.
What is the CMS overall rating of Scripps Memorial Hospital la Jolla?
Scripps Memorial Hospital la Jolla holds a 5-out-of-5 CMS Hospital Compare overall star rating.
What is Scripps Memorial Hospital la Jolla's CCN?
Scripps Memorial Hospital la Jolla's Medicare CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 050324.
Where is Scripps Memorial Hospital la Jolla located?
Scripps Memorial Hospital la Jolla is located at 9888 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037.