Hospital · Federal record

Mercy Hospital Pittsburg, INC

Acute Care Hospitals · Voluntary Non-Profit - Church · 102 beds · Pittsburg, KS

  • CCN 170006
  • 4 / 5 CMS overall
  • HCAHPS recommend 67%

CMS quality programs

Federal payment-adjustment programs

HRRP · HACRP · HVBP
HRRP
Higher than expected
Excess readmission ratio: 1.041
HACRP
Not penalized
HAC composite: -0.86

Patient experience (HCAHPS)

CMS Hospital Compare Updated Apr 30, 2026
Would recommend this hospital
67%
HCAHPS summary star rating 4 / 5

CMS publishes only the summary star rating and "would recommend" percentage in the current Hospital General Information snapshot. Detailed HCAHPS measures are not available for this hospital.

Medicare charges · 2024

Top procedures by volume

CMS IPPS · OPPS

Charges are not what you pay

Hospital "submitted charges" are list prices. Medicare reimburses a fraction; insured patients typically pay a contracted rate; uninsured patients can negotiate.

Inpatient (MS-DRG)

DRG Description Cases Avg charge Avg paid
871 Septicemia or Severe Sepsis Without Mv >96 Hours With McC 106 $28,922 $14,563
193 Simple Pneumonia and Pleurisy With McC 36 $24,384 $9,429
280 Acute Myocardial Infarction, Discharged Alive With McC 28 $25,005 $11,655
872 Septicemia or Severe Sepsis Without Mv >96 Hours Without McC 18 $19,593 $7,968
189 Pulmonary Edema and Respiratory Failure 17 $28,032 $9,399
291 Heart Failure and Shock With McC 16 $23,887 $10,338
683 Renal Failure With Cc 16 $16,313 $7,143
281 Acute Myocardial Infarction, Discharged Alive With Cc 14 $21,249 $7,108
470 Major Hip and Knee Joint Replacement or Reattachment of Lower Extremity Without McC 13 $43,303 $13,395
177 Respiratory Infections and Inflammations With McC 11 $21,969 $12,478

Outpatient · 2023

Code Description Services Avg charge Avg paid

Affiliated providers

NPPES affiliations

Frequently asked questions

Auto-generated from federal data
What type of hospital is Mercy Hospital Pittsburg, INC?
Mercy Hospital Pittsburg, INC is a Acute Care Hospitals (Voluntary Non-Profit - Church ownership) located in Pittsburg, KS.
How many beds does Mercy Hospital Pittsburg, INC have?
Mercy Hospital Pittsburg, INC operates 102 beds.
What is the CMS overall rating of Mercy Hospital Pittsburg, INC?
Mercy Hospital Pittsburg, INC holds a 4-out-of-5 CMS Hospital Compare overall star rating.
What is Mercy Hospital Pittsburg, INC's CCN?
Mercy Hospital Pittsburg, INC's Medicare CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 170006.
Where is Mercy Hospital Pittsburg, INC located?
Mercy Hospital Pittsburg, INC is located at 1 Mt Carmel Way, Pittsburg, KS 66762.