Hospital · Federal record
Confluence Health Hospital
Acute Care Hospitals · Voluntary Non-Profit - Private · 198 beds · Wenatchee, WA
- CCN 500016
- 4 / 5 CMS overall
- HCAHPS recommend 78%
CMS quality programs
Federal payment-adjustment programs
HRRP
Higher than expected
Excess readmission ratio: 1.036
HACRP
Not penalized
HAC composite: -0.09
HVBP
Score 42.58
Value-based purchasing · FY 2024
Patient experience (HCAHPS)
CMS publishes only the summary star rating and "would recommend" percentage in the current Hospital General Information snapshot. Detailed HCAHPS measures are not available for this hospital.
Medicare charges · 2024
Top procedures by volume
Charges are not what you pay
Hospital "submitted charges" are list prices. Medicare reimburses a fraction; insured patients typically pay a contracted rate; uninsured patients can negotiate.Inpatient (MS-DRG)
| DRG | Description | Cases | Avg charge | Avg paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
871 |
Septicemia or Severe Sepsis Without Mv >96 Hours With McC | 221 | $59,040 | $15,590 |
291 |
Heart Failure and Shock With McC | 156 | $41,039 | $9,584 |
189 |
Pulmonary Edema and Respiratory Failure | 75 | $43,569 | $8,804 |
872 |
Septicemia or Severe Sepsis Without Mv >96 Hours Without McC | 66 | $33,669 | $6,505 |
177 |
Respiratory Infections and Inflammations With McC | 60 | $49,996 | $12,687 |
065 |
Intracranial Hemorrhage or Cerebral Infarction With Cc or Tpa in 24 Hours | 52 | $35,524 | $6,863 |
280 |
Acute Myocardial Infarction, Discharged Alive With McC | 52 | $49,052 | $11,605 |
378 |
Gastrointestinal Hemorrhage With Cc | 50 | $26,651 | $6,524 |
640 |
Miscellaneous Disorders of Nutrition, Metabolism, Fluids and Electrolytes With McC | 49 | $49,350 | $10,247 |
853 |
Infectious and Parasitic Diseases With O.R. Procedures With McC | 49 | $144,454 | $41,306 |
Outpatient · 2023
| Code | Description | Services | Avg charge | Avg paid |
|---|
Affiliated providers
-
Dr. Morgan ArnoldDermatology Physician
-
Dr. Mircea BatanoiuHospitalist Physician
-
Dr. Gregory BearDiagnostic Radiology Physician
-
Dr. Erica BechtelPhysical Medicine & Rehabilitation Physician
-
Dr. Nicholas BelangerNurse Practitioner
-
Dr. Roy BergmanThoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician
-
Dr. Jonathan BollesCardiovascular Disease Physician
-
Dr. Justina BolzHospitalist Physician
-
Dr. Ian BovioAnatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology Physician
-
Dr. Samuel BoyntonDiagnostic Radiology Physician
-
Dr. Jonathan BriggsOphthalmology Physician
-
Dr. Stella BulengoDermatology Physician
Frequently asked questions
What type of hospital is Confluence Health Hospital?
Confluence Health Hospital is a Acute Care Hospitals (Voluntary Non-Profit - Private ownership) located in Wenatchee, WA.
How many beds does Confluence Health Hospital have?
Confluence Health Hospital operates 198 beds.
What is the CMS overall rating of Confluence Health Hospital?
Confluence Health Hospital holds a 4-out-of-5 CMS Hospital Compare overall star rating.
What is Confluence Health Hospital's CCN?
Confluence Health Hospital's Medicare CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 500016.
Where is Confluence Health Hospital located?
Confluence Health Hospital is located at 1201 S Miller Street, Wenatchee, WA 98807.